Nordhavn 59CP Coastal Pilot underway exterior, image 01
All models

Current model

Nordhavn 59CP

A semi-displacement coastal pilot designed for efficient low-speed cruising and a top-speed range of 18 to 20 knots.

Current model

Overview

The 59CP uses a semi-displacement hull and carries a CE Category A offshore rating, separating it clearly from Nordhavn full-displacement passagemakers.

The main deck groups the galley, dinette, lounge and lower helm in one level, with a side door beside the helm for short-handed deck access.

Factory specifications can change during a build programme. Confirm the final configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.

Nordhavn 59CP

Quick specifications

Length
17.92 m
Beam
17' 0" / 5.18 m
Draft
5' 0" / 1.52 m
Displacement
88,000 lbs / 39.92 MT
Fuel capacity
1,100 gallons / 4,164 litres
Water capacity
444 gallons / 1,681 litres

Nordhavn 59CP

Photos

33 photos.

Nordhavn 59CP

Specifications

Confirm equipment and final build configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.

Dimensions and construction
ModelNordhavn 59CP
Vessel nameNordhavn 59 Coastal Pilot
Year2026
Length17.92 m
Beam17' 0" / 5.18 m
Draft5' 0" / 1.52 m
Displacement88,000 lbs / 39.92 MT
DesignerNordhavn Yachts
BuilderNordhavn Yachts
Hull materialFibreglass/GRP
Propulsion and performance
EngineTwin Cummins QSM 11,715 hp
Engine makeCummins
Number of engines2
FuelDiesel
PropulsionInboard Shaft Drive: Twin conventional drives
ThrustersBow Thruster: Side Power 11 hp bow thruster
Cruising speed12-15 knots
Maximum speed20 knots
GeneratorOnan 21.5 kW
Accommodation and domestic systems
Cabins2 (optional 3)
Berths4-6
AccommodationThe Nordhavn 59 Coastal Pilot offers luxurious accommodation for owners and guests. The two-stateroom layout includes a master stateroom with en suite and a spacious guest stateroom. A three-stateroom version is also available with upper and lower berths. Both versions feature large living spaces and luxurious finishes, with a full-beam galley, spacious saloon, and a large aft deck for entertaining.
GalleyThe full-beam galley is equipped with premium Bosch appliances, including a stainless steel refrigerator, induction cooktop, convection microwave, and a dishwasher. The galley also features a large pantry and ample storage space, making it ideal for long voyages.
RefrigerationBosch stainless steel refrigerator/freezer
FreezerU-Line freezer in the laundry area
StoveGE Café Series electric induction cooktop
ShowerEnsuite showers in both staterooms
Toilet2
Air conditioningFull reverse cycle air conditioning and heating throughout
Tankage, deck and safety
Fuel capacity1,100 gallons / 4,164 litres
Water capacity444 gallons / 1,681 litres
Ground tackleMuir "Jaguar" 3500 lb windlass
DinghySpace for 14-foot tender on flybridge
OutboardOptional
CoversCanvas and Isinglass enclosures available
Safety gearFull safety equipment available, including grab bags and life jackets
Bilge pumpsElectric and manual
Navigation and electrical
ElectronicsRaymarine navigation system, autopilot, and AIS. All systems integrate for efficient and safe navigation
Electrics120/240V AC system with a 24V DC house system. Includes eight Lifeline AGM batteries and a 3,500-watt inverter for seamless operation.
Listing details
CountryNew South Wales
Price noteAvailable to order
ReferenceMCN59CP
Additional listing information
CurrencyUS $
Price2750000
DescriptionThe Nordhavn 59 Coastal Pilot features a semi-displacement hull, designed for top speeds of 18-20 knots while maintaining efficiency and comfort at lower cruising speeds. With a "CE - Category A" unlimited offshore rating, this vessel is perfect for serious coastal cruises, capable of journeys up to 1,000 miles. Ideal for North American cruising, it's the perfect vessel for adventures from Alaska to Maine. On the main deck, you'll find a spacious galley, dinette, and lounging area with a lower helm station. The arrangement is ideal for coastal cruising couples, allowing for engagement in meal preparation, entertainment, and conversation without isolation. The raised aft deck offers shade and protection, easily enclosed with canvas and Isinglass, making it perfect for all climates. The flybridge is spacious, with seating for up to 12, a dining table, and a helm station. The large integral swim step and cockpit configuration enhance ease of boarding, line handling, and outdoor activities like fishing and diving. The 800 lb. Steelhead davit accommodates a tender, making this the perfect vessel for extended coastal cruising in comfort and style.

Nordhavn Australasia

Enquire about Nordhavn 59CP

Tell us how you plan to use the boat and the configuration you want to discuss.

Call(02) 9188 5250

By submitting this form, you agree to our privacy terms.