Nordhavn 71 underway on open water, image 01
All models

Current model

Nordhavn 71

A new-hull passagemaker with three or four stateroom configurations, developed for operation without permanent crew.

Current model

Overview

The 71 is a new hull positioned above the Nordhavn 68, using computational fluid dynamics and a twin engine configuration derived from current larger models.

One layout provides three staterooms and a skylounge. The alternative replaces the skylounge with a fourth stateroom.

Factory specifications can change during a build programme. Confirm the final configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.

Nordhavn 71

Quick specifications

Length
21.9 m
Beam
22' 5.75" (6.85 metres)
Draft
6'8" (2.03 metres)
Displacement
227,800 lbs (103.55 metric tons)
Fuel capacity
4,631 gallons (17,528 litres)
Water capacity
675 gallons (2,555 litres)

Nordhavn 71

Photos

22 photos.

Nordhavn 71

Specifications

Confirm equipment and final build configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.

Dimensions and construction
ModelNordhavn 71
Year2026
Length21.9 m
Beam22' 5.75" (6.85 metres)
Draft6'8" (2.03 metres)
Displacement227,800 lbs (103.55 metric tons)
DesignerJeff Leishman, Nordhavn Chief of Design
BuilderNordhavn Yachts
Hull materialFibreglass/GRP
Deck materialFibreglass
Propulsion and performance
EngineTwo John Deere, 249hp engines
Engine makeJohn Deere
Power249 hp per engine
Number of engines2
FuelDiesel
PropulsionInboard Shaft Drive: Direct Drive
ThrustersBow and Stern Thrusters: ABT Hydraulic system with 38 hp bow and stern thrusters
GeneratorTwo Northern Lights generators; one 30kW and one 20kW
Accommodation and domestic systems
CabinsUp to 4
BerthsSleeps up to 8
AccommodationAvailable in two layouts: a three-stateroom layout with skylounge or a four-stateroom option. All cabins feature ensuite heads, walk-in showers, and ample storage.
GalleyFully equipped galley with Miele appliances, including convection oven, induction cooktop, dishwasher, and GE Monogram refrigerator/freezer.
RefrigerationTwo GE Monogram 30" integrated refrigerator/freezers with ice makers
FreezerTop-loading 7 cu. Ft. Freezer
StoveMiele 30" 4-burner electric induction cooktop
ShowerYes; walk-in showers in each head
ToiletYes; five Tecma Silence Plus toilets
Air conditioningYes; Dometic Cruisair tempered water system (chilled water) 144,000 BTU
WatermakerDometic SeaXchange XTCII 600 series fully automated water maker
Hot waterTwo Torrid MV30,30-gallon water heaters
Tankage, deck and safety
Fuel capacity4,631 gallons (17,528 litres)
Water capacity675 gallons (2,555 litres)
Ground tackleTwo Maxwell VWC 4000 hydraulic windlasses with 1/2" HT chain wheels
DinghyDavit with 2,500 lb capacity for tender
CoversFRP Carbon Fibre hardtop
Safety gearSeafire Fixed System Fire Extinguishers, portable fire extinguishers, high water bilge alarms
Bilge pumpsElectric and manual bilge pumps in each watertight compartment
Fire protectionSeafire Fixed System Fire Extinguishers in engine room, lazarette, and forward bilge compartments
Navigation and electrical
ElectronicsDesigned to accommodate a full suite of navigation and communication equipment (equipment not included)
ElectricsComprehensive AC/DC electrical system with two Victron Quattro 8.0 kW inverter/chargers, extensive battery banks
Listing details
LocationEx factory
CountryNew South Wales
Price noteAvailable to order
ReferenceMCN71
Additional listing information
CurrencyUS $
Price7100000
DescriptionThe Nordhavn 71 is a brand new boat that will follow in the wake of the Nordhavn 80, providing her owners an elegant, modern, state-of-the-art passagemaking yacht. The N71 is a brand new hull, created especially for those who find themselves in the upper end of the mid-size range, who desire the aesthetic of one of Nordhavn's larger yachts, but want the ability to manage without crew. Indeed, with the first three hulls committed by former owners of Nordhavn 68 or Nordhavn 60 models, the N71 seems to be filling a void. Nordhavn co-owner and Chief of Design Jeff Leishman said the N71 is a modern response to the third generation Nordhavns that were built in the early 2000s. Styling, technology and creature comforts have all evolved since then. "It was time to provide that size category in our product line with a new alternative," he said. The Nordhavn 71 is available in two layouts: a three-stateroom layout with skylounge, or a layout that incorporates a fourth stateroom in place of the skylounge. While decidedly smaller than the 80, the N71 mimics her twin model configuration, sleek lines and advanced level of engineering. She was designed with Nordhavn's in-house Computational Fluid Dynamics program. As is the case with all long-range Nordhavns, she will have ocean-crossing capability and will be built to the strictest CE Certification standard for offshore use. Aesthetics aside, the N71 benefits from more intuitive space planning, a stepped-up lighting schedule, a big dining room, spacious owners cabin and larger windows. She will also keep in step with newer Nordhavns being offered with a more complete spec, thus keeping costs and build time wrangled. This won't be a cookie-cutter boat by any means, however. The specification includes a credit for furniture so buyers can choose their own chairs, dining table, pillows and the like, resulting in a highly individualised yacht.

Nordhavn Australasia

Enquire about Nordhavn 71

Tell us how you plan to use the boat and the configuration you want to discuss.

Call(02) 9188 5250

By submitting this form, you agree to our privacy terms.