
All models
Current model
Nordhavn 76
An aft-pilothouse design based on the Nordhavn 72 hull, with tender stowage and crane operations on the foredeck.
Current model
Overview
The 76 develops the Nordhavn 72 platform around an aft pilothouse, leaving the foredeck available for tenders and port or starboard crane launching.
The published dimensions are 23.24 metres overall, with a 6.40 metre beam and 2.34 metre draft.
Factory specifications can change during a build programme. Confirm the final configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.
Nordhavn 76
Quick specifications
- Length
- 23.24 m
- Beam
- 21' 0" / 6.4m
- Draft
- 7' 8" / 2.34m
- Displacement
- 252,000 lbs / 114.3 MT
- Fuel capacity
- 4,070 US gallons / 15,407 litres
- Water capacity
- 600 US gallons / 2,271 litres
Nordhavn 76
Photos
15 photos.

Nordhavn 76
Specifications
Confirm equipment and final build configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.
Dimensions and construction
ModelNordhavn 76
Year2026
Length23.24 m
Beam21' 0" / 6.4m
Draft7' 8" / 2.34m
Displacement252,000 lbs / 114.3 MT
DesignerNordhavn Yachts
BuilderNordhavn Yachts
Hull materialFibreglass/GRP
Deck materialGRP with teak overlay
Propulsion and performance
EngineJohn Deere 500hp Main, Available in twin-engine configuration.
Engine makeJohn Deere
PowerHorsepower: 500hp
Number of engines1
FuelDiesel
PropulsionInboard Shaft Drive: Single-shaft direct drive
ThrustersBow and Stern Thrusters: (hydraulic)
Cruising speed8 knots
Generator1 x Onan 40kW, 1 x Onan 27.5kW
Accommodation and domestic systems
Cabins3
Berths6
AccommodationLuxurious interior with cherry joinery, granite countertops, and state-of-the-art appliances. Comfortable saloon with spacious cabins, perfect for extended offshore cruising.
GalleyFully equipped galley with granite countertops, Sub-Zero fridge, and high-end appliances, ideal for extended cruising.
RefrigerationSub-Zero side-by-side fridge/freezer
FreezerU-Line cockpit freezer
StoveThermador LPG stove with electric oven
Air conditioningChilled water system
Tankage, deck and safety
Fuel capacity4,070 US gallons / 15,407 litres
Water capacity600 US gallons / 2,271 litres
Deck GearStainless handrails, swim platform, hydraulic davit, Maxwell windlass
Safety gearEPIRB, life jackets, bilge pumps
Bilge pumpsMultiple bilge pumps with emergency hydraulic system
Fire protectionSeafire automatic system in engine room and lazarette
Navigation and electrical
ElectronicsRaymarine integrated navigation systems, depth sounder, chart plotter
Electrics24V DC system with shore power, Victron charger, inverters
Listing details
LocationRose Bay NSW
CountryNew South Wales
Price noteAvailable to order
ReferenceMCN76
Additional listing information
CurrencyAU $
Price6750000
DescriptionThe Nordhavn 76 is a modern passagemaker that masterfully blends the traditional "northwest trawler" aesthetic with advanced, state-of-the-art systems. Designed for yacht enthusiasts who desire both luxury and rugged ocean-going capability, this yacht showcases an aft pilothouse, a feature that harkens back to the Nordhavn 62, providing both functionality and a sleek, commanding presence. The N76's aft pilothouse accommodates the crane for its shore boats, ensuring easy launching from either port or starboard. Developed from the same hull as the N72, this model was envisioned as a small superyacht that balances the brand's renowned durability with exceptional elegance and fit.
Constructed in partnership with Ta Shing, Nordhavn's trusted Taiwanese builder, the N76 combines innovation in design with impeccable craftsmanship. With numerous safety features - such as watertight doors and bulkheads, tempered glass windows, and handrails--the N76 is engineered for long-range cruising without compromising on comfort or style.
The Nordhavn 76 offers versatility with a range of semi-custom options, from interior decor to engine configurations. It comes standard with a powerful single-engine John Deere 500 hp, offering long-lasting reliability with a 20,000-hour life expectancy. Alternatively, the twin-engine option, complete with protected shafts and propellers, ensures even more robust performance and safety at sea. Additionally, owners can choose between a bulbous or conventional bow configuration based on their cruising needs. Whether crossing oceans or enjoying coastal cruising, the N76 exemplifies Nordhavn's heritage of seaworthiness, exceptional engineering, and a commitment to providing a luxurious experience on the water
Nordhavn Australasia
Enquire about Nordhavn 76
Tell us how you plan to use the boat and the configuration you want to discuss.
Call(02) 9188 5250
