Nordhavn 80 underway on open water, image 01
All models

Current model

Nordhavn 80

A four-stateroom passagemaker designed to provide larger-yacht volume with limited crew requirements.

Current model

Overview

The 80 sits between the Nordhavn 76 and the 86 and 96, with four staterooms plus designated accommodation for up to two crew.

Twin 375 hp John Deere engines are specified. Layout choices include a captain cabin behind the bridge or an upper owner suite in place of the skylounge.

Factory specifications can change during a build programme. Confirm the final configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.

Nordhavn 80

Quick specifications

Length
25.1 m
Beam
23' 4" / 7.11m
Draft
6' 9.5" / 2.02m
Displacement
280,358 lbs / 127.44 MT
Fuel capacity
4,670 US gallons / 17,677 litres
Water capacity
675 US gallons / 2,555 litres

Nordhavn 80

Photos

45 photos.

Nordhavn 80

Specifications

Confirm equipment and final build configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.

Dimensions and construction
ModelNordhavn 80
Year2027
Length25.1 m
Beam23' 4" / 7.11m
Draft6' 9.5" / 2.02m
Displacement280,358 lbs / 127.44 MT
DesignerNordhavn Yachts
BuilderNordhavn Yachts
Hull materialFibreglass/GRP
Deck materialGRP with non-skid overlay
Propulsion and performance
EngineJohn Deere 6090SFM85, twin engines, 375hp at 2200 RPM, wet exhaust system
Engine makeJohn Deere
Power375hp each
Number of engines2
FuelDiesel
PropulsionInboard Shaft Drive: Twin-shaft direct drive with hydraulic bow and stern thrusters
ThrustersBow and Stern Thrusters: 50hp bow and 38hp stern thrusters, 16" and 12" tunnels
GeneratorNorthern Lights, 38kW and 25kW generators
Accommodation and domestic systems
Cabins4 (plus crew quarters)
AccommodationFour luxurious staterooms, with space for two crew. Customisable cherry interior, spacious saloon, and full galley equipped with Miele appliances.
GalleyFully equipped with Miele convection oven, induction cooktop, Sub-Zero fridge and freezer, and more. Customised stone countertops and cherry cabinetry.
RefrigerationSub-Zero fridge/freezer
StoveMiele 4-burner induction cooktop
ShowerYes
ToiletYes
Air conditioningCruisair tempered water system (chilled water), 144,000 BTU
Tankage, deck and safety
Fuel capacity4,670 US gallons / 17,677 litres
Water capacity675 US gallons / 2,555 litres
Deck GearHydraulic davits, Maxwell windlasses, stainless steel handrails, teak tables with cushioned seating, integrated flybridge
Safety gearEPIRB, life jackets, multiple bilge pumps
Bilge pumpsElectric and manual bilge pumps in each watertight compartment
Fire protectionSeafire automatic fire suppression system in engine room and lazarette
Navigation and electrical
ElectronicsRaymarine or equivalent integrated systems
Electrics24V DC system with 12x AGM batteries, 1500 Ah at 24V, Victron inverter/chargers, shore power systems
Listing details
LocationOffice at Rose Bay - Ex factory build
CountryNew South Wales
Price noteAvailable to order
RemarksThe Nordhavn 80 offers the perfect blend of luxury and functionality, delivering a yacht that meets the needs of seasoned cruisers. Customisable to suit individual preferences, this is a truly bespoke passagemaker.
ReferenceMCN80
Additional listing information
CurrencyUS $
Price8115000
DescriptionThe Nordhavn 80 is a sleek and modern addition to the Nordhavn fleet, bridging the gap between the 76 and the larger 86/96 models. It's a perfect yacht for owners seeking a larger vessel without the need for a large crew. Designed to be easily operated by the owners and a single crew member or captain, the N80 excels in delivering a spacious and luxurious layout while maintaining Nordhavn's renowned seaworthiness. With four staterooms plus accommodation for up to two crew members, the yacht offers excellent living and entertaining areas, both inside and out. While staying true to Nordhavn's core principles of functional design, robust engineering, and ultimate seaworthiness, the Nordhavn 80 also offers bespoke interiors and sleek lines. The design flexibility allows for different layout options, such as an upper-level owner's suite behind the bridge or a captain's cabin, catering to a variety of preferences. Whether cruising long distances or lounging at anchor, this yacht ensures maximum comfort. Powered by twin 375hp John Deere engines, the N80 delivers both performance and reliability. With a high fuel capacity, advanced stabilisation, and hydraulic systems, it is perfect for extended offshore journeys. The addition of features such as TRAC stabilisers, hydraulic windlasses, and a comprehensive air conditioning system make the N80 an ideal choice for owners looking to cruise with ease and in luxury. Nordhavn's renowned craftsmanship shines throughout the yacht's design. From the cherry-veneered interior to the fully equipped galley with high-end appliances, every inch of the N80 has been designed with elegance and functionality in mind. Owners can also customise the yacht with their own designers, including the option to collaborate with Vripack for a Scandinavian-inspired interior. The Nordhavn 80 is a petite superyacht built for those who demand both style and seaworthiness.
HIN1

Nordhavn Australasia

Enquire about Nordhavn 80

Tell us how you plan to use the boat and the configuration you want to discuss.

Call(02) 9188 5250

By submitting this form, you agree to our privacy terms.