
All models
Current model
Nordhavn 86
An aft-wheelhouse Nordhavn with a 7.32 metre beam, long foredeck tender stowage and separate guest and crew accommodation.
Current model
Overview
The 86 uses an aft-wheelhouse configuration and a long foredeck capable of carrying a tender up to about 6 metres.
Its interior plan includes a full-width owner suite, three guest staterooms, a captain cabin, skylounge and a separate aft crew cabin.
Factory specifications can change during a build programme. Confirm the final configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.
Nordhavn 86
Quick specifications
- Length
- 26.39 m
- Beam
- 24' 0" / 7.32 m
- Draft
- 8' 2" / 2.49 m
- Displacement
- 400,000 lbs / 181.44 MT
- Fuel capacity
- 7,000 gallons / 26,497 L
- Water capacity
- 3406.9 L
Nordhavn 86
Photos
27 photos.

Nordhavn 86
Specifications
Confirm equipment and final build configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.
Dimensions and construction
ModelNordhavn 86
Year2026
Length26.39 m
Beam24' 0" / 7.32 m
Draft8' 2" / 2.49 m
Displacement400,000 lbs / 181.44 MT
DesignerPAE (Pacific Asian Enterprises)
BuilderPAE
Hull materialFibreglass/GRP
Deck materialFibreglass
Propulsion and performance
EngineTwin MTU 600 hp each
Engine makeMTU
Number of engines2
Engine hours600 hp per engine
FuelDiesel
PropulsionTwin 48" counter-rotating propellers
ThrustersBow and Stern Thrusters: 50 hp bow and stern thrusters
Cruising speed10 knots
GeneratorDual Onan generators, 40 kW and 27.5 kW
Accommodation and domestic systems
Cabins5
Berths10
AccommodationLuxurious saloon and galley, full-width master cabin, 3 guest staterooms with ensuite heads, captain's cabin, and crew cabin
GalleyFull-sized galley with granite countertops, high-end appliances, and plenty of storage
RefrigerationSub-Zero and additional freezer units
ShowerYes
ToiletYes
Air conditioningYes
Tankage, deck and safety
Fuel capacity7,000 gallons / 26,497 L
Water capacity3406.9 L
Deck Gear3,500 lb hydraulic davit,
Bilge pumpsYes
Fire protectionAutomatic fire system in engine room and lazarette
Navigation and electrical
ElectronicsRaymarine navigation system, GPS, autopilot, radar, depth sounder, VHF radio
ElectricsUniversal AC electrical system, battery charger, inverter system
Listing details
LocationRose Bay NSW
CountryNew South Wales
Price noteAvailable to order
ReferenceMCN86
Additional listing information
CurrencyUS $
Price10250000
DescriptionFollowing the immense success of the Nordhavn 76, the Nordhavn 86 represents PAE's firm entry into the megayacht market. With a 24-foot beam and an imposing full load displacement of over 400,000 pounds, the Nordhavn 86 competes with yachts over 100 feet in length. It's designed as an ultimate offshore passagemaker, featuring an aft wheelhouse configuration and a long foredeck that accommodates tenders up to 20 feet.
The Nordhavn 86 offers extraordinary interior volume, with a saloon and galley that stretch over 36 feet in length. The full-width master cabin and head take up the forward/upper section of the yacht, while the wheelhouse, captain's cabin, and sky lounge span nearly 30 feet. In addition to three guest staterooms with ensuite heads, a crew cabin and head are located aft, along with a laundry room and utility space.
Built to incredibly high standards using conventional fibreglass and Alexseal paint, the Nordhavn 86 ensures a flawless finish. Each vessel is highly customisable, allowing owners to engage interior designers for personalised layouts and furnishings, making each Nordhavn 86 unique.
The Nordhavn 86 also features a twin-engine configuration, offering transatlantic cruising speeds with over 7,000 gallons of fuel capacity, ensuring a range of 4,000 miles. With advanced hydraulics, a watermaker, air-conditioning, and numerous luxury amenities, this yacht is equipped for long-range, luxurious cruising.
HIN1
Nordhavn Australasia
Enquire about Nordhavn 86
Tell us how you plan to use the boat and the configuration you want to discuss.
Call(02) 9188 5250