Nordhavn 96 exterior profile on the water, image 01
All models

Current model

Nordhavn 96

A ten-foot extension of the Nordhavn 86 platform, adding volume to the cockpit, saloon, upper deck and crew areas.

Current model

Overview

The 96 retains the Nordhavn 86 hull platform but extends the cockpit and decks to create more space across several levels.

The additional length enlarges the saloon, crew area, lazarette, flybridge and either the skylounge or upper owner suite, depending on layout.

Factory specifications can change during a build programme. Confirm the final configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.

Nordhavn 96

Quick specifications

Length
29.44 m
Beam
24' 0" / 7.32 m
Draft
8' 2" / 2.49 m
Displacement
400,000 lbs / 181.44 MT
Fuel capacity
7,000 gallons / 26,497.9 L
Water capacity
3406 L

Nordhavn 96

Photos

41 photos.

Nordhavn 96

Specifications

Confirm equipment and final build configuration with Nordhavn Australasia.

Dimensions and construction
ModelNordhavn 96
Year2026
Length29.44 m
Beam24' 0" / 7.32 m
Draft8' 2" / 2.49 m
Displacement400,000 lbs / 181.44 MT
DesignerNordhavn Yachts
BuilderNordhavn Yachts
Hull materialFibreglass/GRP
Deck materialFibreglass
Propulsion and performance
EngineTwin MTU 600 hp each
Engine makeMTU
Power600 hp per engine
Number of engines2
FuelDiesel
PropulsionTwin 48" counter-rotating propellers
ThrustersBow and Stern Thrusters: 50 hp bow and stern thrusters
Cruising speed9-10 knots
GeneratorDual Onan generators, 40 kW and 27.5 kW
Accommodation and domestic systems
Cabins5
Berths10
AccommodationFull-beam master cabin, 3 guest staterooms with ensuite heads, captain's cabin, crew cabin
GalleySpacious galley with granite countertops, premium appliances, and ample storage
RefrigerationSub-Zero and freezer units
ShowerYes
ToiletYes
Air conditioningYes
Tankage, deck and safety
Fuel capacity7,000 gallons / 26,497.9 L
Water capacity3406 L
Ground tackleMaxwell hydraulic anchor winch, dual 300 lb stainless steel anchors
Deck Gear3,500 lb hydraulic davit,
Fire protectionAutomatic fire system in engine room and lazarette
Navigation and electrical
ElectronicsRaymarine navigation system, GPS, autopilot, radar, depth sounder, VHF radio
ElectricsUniversal AC electrical system, battery charger, inverter system
Listing details
LocationRose Bay NSW
CountryNew South Wales
Price noteAvailable to order; base price
ReferenceMCN96
Additional listing information
CurrencyUS $
Price11750000
DescriptionThe Nordhavn 96 represents the perfect transition between large cruisers and megayachts, offering luxurious features and ease of handling without the need for a full-time crew. Designed for the discerning yachtsman who seeks a balance of style, size, and functionality, the Nordhavn 96 delivers megayacht comfort in a manageable package. Based on the successful Nordhavn 86, the N96 includes a 10-foot extension that enhances space across multiple areas, including a larger saloon, cockpit, and sky lounge. The layout offers spacious accommodation for both guests and crew, with a full-beam master suite, three guest staterooms with ensuites, and crew quarters with separate entrances for privacy. The interior is highly customisable and showcases fine hardwoods, stone floors, and top-tier appliances. Driving this powerhouse are twin MTU Series 60 engines, providing a transatlantic range of over 4,000 nautical miles at cruising speeds of 9 to 10 knots. The yacht's efficient hull and advanced engineering ensure both reliability and optimal performance at sea. In addition to its expansive fuel capacity of 7,000 gallons, the Nordhavn 96 is equipped with a 2000-gallon-per-day watermaker, central hydraulic systems, and advanced electronics, making it the ideal vessel for long-distance luxury cruising.
HIN1

Nordhavn Australasia

Enquire about Nordhavn 96

Tell us how you plan to use the boat and the configuration you want to discuss.

Call(02) 9188 5250

By submitting this form, you agree to our privacy terms.